Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to this Website which is operated by Core Vision on behalf of GPT RE Limited and Charter Hall ("The Owners") (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" and "our") under the domain name www.citigroupcentre.com.au, and outlines our approach to privacy and how we use Personal Information provided to us.

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy online and to that end we comply with the National Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Act 1988.


Website Use

To access restricted areas of the Website such as the Tenant Information area, you must use a login ID which we will provide to you after you complete a login authorisation form and give us your name and email address. These details are classified as Personal Information under the Privacy Act and are protected by both the Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may use your Personal Information to facilitate services offered through the Website (for example, online bookings and fault reporting), and to contact you to follow up any requests lodged with us via the Website.


Collection of Personal Information

This Website may collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • from existing records submitted by you to building management;
  • directly from you - for example, if we offer a website subscription form which allows you to be notified of special offers by subscribing to the property mailing list, or from information obtained through you entering an online competition; and
  • through session IDs, log files and similar electronic records.


Use of Personal Information

Personal Information collected is stored to enable us to create a profile of visitors to this Website, which is then used to determine tailored content and ongoing preferences. This enables us to facilitate the services we offer you through the Website and to allows us to readily manage and administer those services.

We may also contact you using your Personal Information to inform you about products and services we offer. We do not disclose or share your Personal Information with external third parties, other than service providers who assist us in providing this Website, service providers who assist us in direct marketing exercises, building management, or contractors who provide repair and maintenance services to Australia Square on behalf of The Owners.


Log files and Session IDs

In common with many commercial websites, we use log files to administer the site, track usage and analyse trends. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website. This data is collected as an aggregate and is not linked in any way to your Personal Information. We also use Session ID's to streamline the login process for users, which allows us to keep your session open after you log in, until you close your browser window to terminate your session.


Third Party Advertising

The non-property specific advertising content which appears on this Website is provided to us by third party advertisers. This privacy statement only relates to the use of information we collect. It does not cover 'cookies' or other electronic information gathering devices used by advertisers appearing on this web page. From time to time we may share aggregated information with third party advertisers however this is not linked to your Personal Information.


Links

This Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on other websites and recommend that you read the privacy statements on each website you visit which collects Personal Information.


Website Communications

These may include:

  • Newsletters
    If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide us with your name and your email address. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time.
  • E-mail service announcements
    At times it may be necessary to send out service related emails to notify tenants of a service disruption. These emails are not promotional in nature and if you ask us, we will not send them to you but will instead notify you of the relevant information by alternate means (for example, by telephone).
  • Surveys/contests
    Participation in customer surveys or promotions offered on this Website is at the sole discretion of individual users. Personal Information provided to us in this context may be used (a) to liaise with winners in relation to their prizes, (b) to monitor and improve tenant satisfaction, and (c) in the ways listed under the heading "Use of Personal Information" above.

 


Security

We take protection of your Personal Information seriously, and take every reasonable step to ensure that any personal details submitted to us are protected both online and off-line. Our web developers utilise the latest technologies to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential. We will retain your data on file no longer than is required by us or no longer than required by law. By law we are required to keep your login information on file for seven years after the login is cancelled, however other information may be deleted earlier than that if we are legally permitted to do so.


Updating and Accessing your information

We will strive to keep all information we collect as accurate and up-to-date as possible. You can access your details held on our system by contacting us. This service is usually free of charge to tenants, however, if the information you request requires significant research or preparation time, it may be necessary for a fee to be charged. Should this be the case, we will notify you before any work is commenced. You have the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, you should contact our Privacy Officer, on the contact details below, who will discuss the matter with you and, if inaccuracies are established, arrange for any necessary correction.


Notification of Changes

If our privacy policy changes, we will upload the revisions to this Website where it will be predominantly linked from the homepage as well as any other areas affected by the changes.


Contact Information

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy please contact:
Jones Lang LaSalle
Management Office
2 Park Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: (02) 9262 7222
Facsimile: (02) 9262 9325